Skip to content
Causeway Coast and Glens Counts — Causeway Coast and Glens, in numbers.Local help →
Causeway Coast and Glens Counts / Portrush and Dunluce

Portrush and Dunluce · Causeway Coast and Glens

Portrush and Dunluce: your neighbourhood

Portrush and Dunluce electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 31.2% here, compared with 19.3% across Causeway Coast and Glens (11.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 18% across Causeway Coast and Glens (6.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.7% here, compared with 29.2% across Causeway Coast and Glens (5.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Portrush and Dunluce

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

861 out of 2,760.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Portrush and Dunluce

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

229 out of 2,759.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,759

21 March 2021 · Portrush and Dunluce

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

2,759 out of 2,759.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Portrush and Dunluce

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

853 out of 2,456.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Portrush and Dunluce

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

647 out of 2,456.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Portrush and Dunluce

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

350 out of 1,437.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Portrush and Dunluce

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

196 out of 1,437.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Portrush and Dunluce ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

252 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 350 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Portrush and Dunluce ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Portrush and Dunluce
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241812
October 20242411
November 2024145
December 20241817
January 2025139
February 2025274
March 20252322
April 20253830
May 20253120
June 20253618
July 20255428
August 20255432
September 2025167
October 20252512
November 2025144
December 2025144
January 20261412
February 20262016
March 20262322
April 20262632
May 20263016
June 20261921
July 20263525
August 20261615
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Portrush and Dunluce
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime133
criminal damage arson39
other theft25
drugs19
shoplifting12
burglary8
vehicle crime7
other crime5
public order2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Causeway Coast and Glens →