Skip to content
Causeway Coast and Glens Counts — Causeway Coast and Glens, in numbers.Local help →

Causeway Coast and Glens, in numbers

Your area

Causeway Coast and Glens council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.9% to 35.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.9% in Aghadowey to 35.5% in Mountsandel — a gap of 26.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aghadowey8.9%1141,276
Macosquin10.2%1361,339
Dunloy10.5%1311,245
Loughguile and Stranocum10.6%1381,303
Altahullion12.7%1451,143
Ballykelly12.8%1491,166
Magilligan12.8%1441,123
Rasharkin12.9%1811,406
Garvagh13.2%1651,250
Churchland13.4%2081,558
Quarry13.8%2541,847
Torr Head and Rathlin13.8%1921,387
Castlerock14.1%2051,450
Clogh Mills14.4%1981,379
Dervock14.8%2061,390
Giant's Causeway14.9%2171,455
Route14.9%2081,394
Kinbane15%2451,633
Hopefield15.8%2471,563
Ballymoney South16.1%2311,438
Lurigethan16.2%1761,087
Greystone17%2361,392
Waterside17%3341,961
Drumsurn17.6%2421,377
Windy Hall17.8%2711,522
Dundooan17.9%2641,478
Kilrea18.1%2571,421
Dungiven19.4%2341,207
Feeny19.5%2521,295
University20.2%3061,515
Ballymoney North21.1%3121,478
Greysteel23.6%4331,835
Ballycastle23.7%3521,486
Portstewart24%3451,439
Roeside24.2%3151,301
Portrush and Dunluce24.4%3501,437
Ballymoney East25.7%3631,415
Coolessan25.8%3561,378
Atlantic26.8%5211,945
Mountsandel35.5%6611,862
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1% to 15.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 5.1% in Dunloy to 15.1% in Coolessan — a gap of 9.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dunloy5.1%1863,625
Windy Hall5.4%2043,754
Rasharkin5.5%2153,909
Aghadowey5.5%1913,453
Loughguile and Stranocum5.5%2043,680
Lurigethan5.6%1562,762
Hopefield5.7%2043,589
Garvagh5.8%2023,513
Torr Head and Rathlin5.8%2073,597
Castlerock5.8%1963,388
Macosquin6%2073,432
Drumsurn6.1%2233,665
Feeny6.2%2233,615
Kilrea6.2%2323,751
Clogh Mills6.4%2353,645
Route6.7%2303,448
Dervock6.7%2323,447
Dundooan6.8%2673,910
Giant's Causeway6.9%2333,380
Churchland6.9%2523,642
Atlantic6.9%3144,536
Altahullion7.1%2263,192
Dungiven7.2%2393,298
Portstewart7.4%2162,915
Greystone7.6%2643,486
Greysteel7.8%3614,643
Ballycastle8%2713,400
Kinbane8.2%3304,040
Ballykelly8.2%2543,105
Ballymoney South8.2%2783,386
Portrush and Dunluce8.3%2292,759
Waterside8.4%3634,303
Ballymoney North8.9%3023,401
University9.3%3413,655
Mountsandel9.4%3573,807
Roeside10%2652,658
Magilligan10.5%3653,481
Ballymoney East10.6%3293,110
Quarry11.1%4934,458
Coolessan15.1%4402,922
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.1% to 34.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.1% in Greysteel to 34.9% in Portstewart — a gap of 22.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Greysteel12.1%5644,642
Drumsurn12.7%4673,663
Quarry12.8%5704,454
Feeny13.8%5003,611
Dungiven14.3%4703,297
Dunloy14.3%5183,624
Altahullion15.4%4933,192
Rasharkin15.6%6083,904
Loughguile and Stranocum16%5873,678
Greystone16.1%5613,488
Route16.4%5683,453
Kilrea16.5%6203,750
Clogh Mills17%6193,644
Ballymoney East17.3%5383,112
Coolessan17.7%5182,919
Dervock17.8%6133,449
Kinbane18%7264,043
University18.1%6633,655
Garvagh18.3%6423,512
Ballymoney South18.3%6203,388
Windy Hall18.8%7073,755
Macosquin18.9%6493,432
Ballykelly19.1%5913,101
Churchland19.2%7003,640
Aghadowey19.3%6663,452
Atlantic19.6%8874,537
Waterside19.6%8454,302
Dundooan21.2%8283,908
Torr Head and Rathlin21.9%7883,600
Hopefield22.1%7923,586
Lurigethan22.1%6112,764
Ballycastle22.3%7583,395
Giant's Causeway22.4%7593,382
Castlerock24.5%8303,389
Magilligan24.6%8583,481
Ballymoney North26.2%8913,401
Mountsandel27.1%1,0343,811
Roeside29.6%7862,653
Portrush and Dunluce31.2%8612,760
Portstewart34.9%1,0162,915
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.3% to 41.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 17.3% in Hopefield to 41.6% in Coolessan — a gap of 24.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hopefield17.3%5122,960
Atlantic17.8%6733,776
Portstewart18.2%4652,553
Lurigethan20.2%4562,263
Castlerock20.8%5792,784
Windy Hall20.8%6313,028
Ballycastle21.7%6012,774
Dundooan21.8%7083,251
Churchland22.6%6913,053
Drumsurn22.7%6502,858
Dunloy22.9%6432,803
Route23.4%6422,740
Aghadowey23.6%6512,762
Loughguile and Stranocum23.8%6852,879
Kilrea24%7042,935
Greysteel24%8573,566
Torr Head and Rathlin24.7%7112,884
Greystone24.8%6742,721
Rasharkin26.2%7943,030
Macosquin26.3%7292,770
Portrush and Dunluce26.3%6472,456
Kinbane27.1%8693,212
Dervock27.2%7432,733
Ballymoney North27.2%7712,832
Dungiven27.5%7002,549
Waterside27.5%9533,469
Garvagh27.9%7512,694
Clogh Mills28%8172,917
University28%8523,039
Altahullion28.3%6972,465
Feeny28.5%7762,721
Ballykelly29%7222,486
Mountsandel29.5%9633,262
Ballymoney South30.2%8202,717
Roeside30.2%6852,268
Giant's Causeway31.2%8712,794
Magilligan32.6%9702,971
Ballymoney East32.8%8222,505
Quarry35.5%1,1923,354
Coolessan41.6%9702,330
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.4% to 44.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 15.4% in Coolessan to 44.8% in Portstewart — a gap of 29.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coolessan15.4%3582,330
Quarry17.9%6023,354
Ballymoney East20.7%5192,505
Ballymoney South22.5%6112,717
University22.9%6963,039
Dervock25.4%6932,733
Giant's Causeway25.5%7122,794
Magilligan25.8%7672,971
Ballykelly25.9%6442,486
Garvagh26.1%7042,694
Altahullion26.6%6562,465
Loughguile and Stranocum26.8%7712,879
Rasharkin26.8%8123,030
Clogh Mills26.9%7862,917
Roeside27.1%6152,268
Waterside27.2%9453,469
Dungiven27.7%7052,549
Greystone27.8%7562,721
Feeny28.1%7652,721
Dunloy28.7%8052,803
Mountsandel28.8%9413,262
Kinbane28.9%9283,212
Drumsurn29%8292,858
Kilrea29.1%8542,935
Greysteel29.7%1,0583,566
Ballymoney North29.7%8412,832
Churchland29.7%9083,053
Aghadowey30.7%8482,762
Macosquin30.9%8552,770
Route31.9%8742,740
Torr Head and Rathlin33.1%9542,884
Castlerock34.4%9582,784
Windy Hall34.4%1,0423,028
Lurigethan34.7%7852,263
Portrush and Dunluce34.7%8532,456
Ballycastle35.4%9832,774
Dundooan36.2%1,1763,251
Atlantic36.4%1,3743,776
Hopefield40.4%1,1952,960
Portstewart44.8%1,1432,553
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.5% to 43.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.5% in Windy Hall to 43.7% in Quarry — a gap of 40.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Windy Hall3.5%531,522
Aghadowey4.2%541,276
Altahullion5.4%621,143
Dundooan5.7%841,478
Feeny6.4%831,295
Dunloy6.6%821,245
Greysteel7.1%1301,835
Rasharkin7.5%1061,406
Lurigethan7.5%821,087
Hopefield7.6%1191,563
Route7.7%1071,394
Magilligan7.8%881,123
Churchland8%1241,558
Torr Head and Rathlin8.4%1171,387
Clogh Mills8.6%1191,379
Castlerock9.2%1331,450
Macosquin9.2%1231,339
Drumsurn9.2%1271,377
Portstewart9.5%1371,439
Loughguile and Stranocum10.2%1331,303
Kilrea11.5%1631,421
Ballykelly11.7%1361,166
Dervock12.2%1701,390
Dungiven12.3%1481,207
Ballycastle12.5%1861,486
Garvagh12.6%1581,250
Ballymoney North13.3%1971,478
Mountsandel13.4%2491,862
Greystone13.4%1871,392
Portrush and Dunluce13.6%1961,437
Atlantic15%2911,945
Ballymoney South17%2441,438
Roeside17.5%2281,301
Giant's Causeway19%2771,455
Kinbane19.4%3161,633
Ballymoney East22.7%3211,415
University24.9%3771,515
Waterside25.5%5011,961
Coolessan36.1%4981,378
Quarry43.7%8081,847
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AghadoweyAltahullionAtlanticBallycastleBallykellyBallymoney EastBallymoney NorthBallymoney SouthCastlerockChurchlandClogh MillsCoolessanDervockDrumsurnDundooanDungivenDunloyFeenyGarvaghGiant's CausewayGreysteelGreystoneHopefieldKilreaKinbaneLoughguile and StranocumLurigethanMacosquinMagilliganMountsandelPortrush and DunlucePortstewartQuarryRasharkinRoesideRouteTorr Head and RathlinUniversityWatersideWindy Hall
40 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Aghadowey →3,453 people · census date in profileAltahullion →3,191 people · census date in profileAtlantic →4,536 people · census date in profileBallycastle →3,397 people · census date in profileBallykelly →3,103 people · census date in profileBallymoney East →3,111 people · census date in profileBallymoney North →3,401 people · census date in profileBallymoney South →3,386 people · census date in profileCastlerock →3,391 people · census date in profileChurchland →3,643 people · census date in profileClogh Mills →3,645 people · census date in profileCoolessan →2,920 people · census date in profileDervock →3,449 people · census date in profileDrumsurn →3,663 people · census date in profileDundooan →3,910 people · census date in profileDungiven →3,297 people · census date in profileDunloy →3,625 people · census date in profileFeeny →3,611 people · census date in profileGarvagh →3,514 people · census date in profileGiant's Causeway →3,382 people · census date in profileGreysteel →4,642 people · census date in profileGreystone →3,486 people · census date in profileHopefield →3,588 people · census date in profileKilrea →3,751 people · census date in profileKinbane →4,041 people · census date in profileLoughguile and Stranocum →3,678 people · census date in profileLurigethan →2,764 people · census date in profileMacosquin →3,431 people · census date in profileMagilligan →3,481 people · census date in profileMountsandel →3,808 people · census date in profilePortrush and Dunluce →2,759 people · census date in profilePortstewart →2,915 people · census date in profileQuarry →4,457 people · census date in profileRasharkin →3,906 people · census date in profileRoeside →2,654 people · census date in profileRoute →3,448 people · census date in profileTorr Head and Rathlin →3,597 people · census date in profileUniversity →3,654 people · census date in profileWaterside →4,305 people · census date in profileWindy Hall →3,754 people · census date in profile